Skip to content
InvernessCountsInverness, in numbers.Local help →

Inverness · Scotland

Your area

Highland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Highland

North, West and Central SutherlandThurso and Northwest CaithnessWick and East CaithnessEast Sutherland and EddertonWester Ross, Strathpeffer and LochalshCromarty FirthTain and Easter RossDingwall and SeaforthBlack IsleEilean á ChèoCaol and MallaigAird and Loch NessInverness WestInverness CentralInverness Ness-sideInverness MillburnCulloden and ArdersierNairn and CawdorInverness SouthBadenoch and StrathspeyFort William and Ardnamurchan
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Highland: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
North, West and Central Sutherland5,795Not availableNot available
Thurso and Northwest Caithness12,296Not availableNot available
Wick and East Caithness12,894Not availableNot available
East Sutherland and Edderton7,705Not availableNot available
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh12,198Not availableNot available
Cromarty Firth12,740Not availableNot available
Tain and Easter Ross8,773Not availableNot available
Dingwall and Seaforth13,029Not availableNot available
Black Isle10,515Not availableNot available
Eilean á Chèo10,699Not availableNot available
Caol and Mallaig8,877Not availableNot available
Aird and Loch Ness12,103Not availableNot available
Inverness West10,171Not availableNot available
Inverness Central12,172Not availableNot available
Inverness Ness-side11,107Not availableNot available
Inverness Millburn9,556Not availableNot available
Culloden and Ardersier11,546Not availableNot available
Nairn and Cawdor12,575Not availableNot available
Inverness South16,635Not availableNot available
Badenoch and Strathspey12,779Not availableNot available
Fort William and Ardnamurchan11,171Not availableNot available

Look beneath the council average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.3% to 41.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.3% in Cromarty Firth to 41.3% in Black Isle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cromarty Firth21.3%2,19910,317
Wick and East Caithness21.9%2,36710,800
Thurso and Northwest Caithness24.2%2,52510,429
Inverness Central26.2%2,71410,349
Tain and Easter Ross26.6%1,9427,290
Dingwall and Seaforth27.6%2,98710,813
Inverness West28.4%2,4698,700
Caol and Mallaig29.2%2,1797,462
East Sutherland and Edderton29.4%1,9736,716
Fort William and Ardnamurchan29.8%2,8509,554
Culloden and Ardersier29.9%2,8539,533
North, West and Central Sutherland31.1%1,5905,112
Inverness Millburn31.3%2,4857,932
Nairn and Cawdor32%3,45310,795
Inverness Ness-side35.1%3,1959,105
Inverness South35.8%4,80213,407
Eilean á Chèo37%3,4109,206
Badenoch and Strathspey37.8%4,12510,912
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh37.9%4,00010,548
Aird and Loch Ness38.4%3,93510,252
Black Isle41.3%3,6488,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →