Skip to content
InvernessCountsInverness, in numbers.Local help →

Inverness · Scotland

Community life

Highland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Highland

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

31.2%

20 March 2022 · Highland

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61,701 out of 198,071.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

21.3% to 41.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 21.3% in Cromarty Firth to 41.3% in Black Isle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cromarty Firth21.3%2,19910,317
Wick and East Caithness21.9%2,36710,800
Thurso and Northwest Caithness24.2%2,52510,429
Inverness Central26.2%2,71410,349
Tain and Easter Ross26.6%1,9427,290
Dingwall and Seaforth27.6%2,98710,813
Inverness West28.4%2,4698,700
Caol and Mallaig29.2%2,1797,462
East Sutherland and Edderton29.4%1,9736,716
Fort William and Ardnamurchan29.8%2,8509,554
Culloden and Ardersier29.9%2,8539,533
North, West and Central Sutherland31.1%1,5905,112
Inverness Millburn31.3%2,4857,932
Nairn and Cawdor32%3,45310,795
Inverness Ness-side35.1%3,1959,105
Inverness South35.8%4,80213,407
Eilean á Chèo37%3,4109,206
Badenoch and Strathspey37.8%4,12510,912
Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh37.9%4,00010,548
Aird and Loch Ness38.4%3,93510,252
Black Isle41.3%3,6488,839
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Inverness city centre

Inverness Castle Experience

The former courthouse and prison has become a visitor attraction, with gardens and spaces for local visitors.

Official opening reported · evidence dated 2026-02-09

Responsible body: Highland Council; operated by High Life Highland

Latest evidence: The council records the official opening on 9 February 2026. Forecast visitors and economic benefits remain forecasts and are not counted as observed outcomes.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ministers open Inverness Castle Experience after multi-million transformation for the Highlands →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make reopened landmarks and parks useful for local people →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park, Inverness

Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park improvements

Refurbished stands, pavilions and better facilities support sport, events and access to green space.

Refurbished parks officially reopened · evidence dated 2025-08-27

Responsible body: Highland Council

Latest evidence: The council records both parks reopening. The wider funding programme also includes an energy centre; that separate project is not marked complete on this evidence.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Official re-opening of Bught Park and Northern Meeting Park in Inverness →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make reopened landmarks and parks useful for local people →

How to track delivery →

Former college site, Harbour Road, Longman, Inverness

Harbour Road: worker accommodation and later permanent development

A former college site is intended to house construction workers first, then return to the council for permanent development. Those are separate stages with different benefits.

Purchase and lease reported complete; temporary and permanent uses planned in sequence · evidence dated 2026-04-28

Responsible body: The Highland Council, SSEN Transmission and Balfour Beatty

Latest evidence: The April announcement records planning consent and purchase in March 2026, followed by a lease in April. The initial worker-accommodation period is five years. The later council-led development is intended to include housing and commercial uses.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
More than £2.7 million capital contribution from SSEN Transmission towards purchase and development; not the full scheme cost.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Highland Council and SSEN Transmission funding agreement for Inverness development →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Keep the route from worker housing to permanent homes visible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →